Participating Productions Fall 2019 – Spring 2020

 

School:

link:

Title: 
Author:
Director:
Performance Dates:
Matinees:
Location:
Address:
RESPONDENT –

__________________________________________

School: SUNY Oneonta

link https://suny.oneonta.edu/theatre-department/season-shows

Title: The Wolves
Author: Sarah DeLappe
Director: Kiara Pipino
Performance Dates: October 4, 5, 8, 9, 10 at 7:30pm
Matinees: October 6 at 2:00pm
Location: Fine Arts Building
Address: 108 Ravine Parkway, Oneonta NY
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & James Ryan Caldwell
__________________________________________

School: Southern Connecticut State University

link https://inside.southernct.edu/theatre

Title: Pippin
Author: Stephen Schwartz & Roger O’Hirson
Director: Larry Nye
Performance Dates: October 11, 12, 17, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinees: October 13 at 2:00pm and October 19 at 3:00pm
Location: John Lyman Center for the Performing Arts
Address: 501 Crescent Street, New Haven CT
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Vana Trudeau
__________________________________________

School: Community College of Rhode Island

link https://www.ccri.edu/performingarts/theatre/

Title: Orlando
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Kira Hawkridge
Performance Dates: October 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinees: October 19, 20 at 2:00pm
Location: The Bobby Hackett Theatre
Address:400 east Avenue, Warwick RI
RESPONDENTS – Vana Trudeau & James Beauregard
__________________________________________

School: Western Connecticut State University

link: https://www.wcsu.edu/theatrearts/

Title: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Author: Bertolt Brecht, trans. by Bruce Norris
Director: Pam McDaniel
Performance Dates: October 17, 18, 19, 25, 26  at 8:00pm
Matinees: October 19, 20, 26, 27 at 2:00pm
Location: VPAC Studio Theatre
Address: 43 Lake Ave Extension Danbury, Ct 06810
RESPONDENTS – James Ryan Caldwell & Thomas Rothacker
_______________________________________

School: York College / CUNY

link: https://www.yctheatre.com/

Title: Oleanna
Author: David Mamet
Director: Adrianna Riolo
Performance Dates: October 25 at 4:00pm & October 26 at 7:00pm
Matinees: October 29 & 31 at Noon
Location: JCAL – Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning
Address: 161-04 Jamaica Ave. Jamaica, Queens
RESPONDENTS – Stefanie Sertich & Lindsay Timmington
____________________________________________

School: Providence College

link: https://theatre.providence.edu/

Title: Something Rotten!
Author: Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, John O’Farrell
Director: Jimmy Calitri
Performance Dates: October 25, 26 & November 1, 2 at 7:00pm
Matinees: October 27 & November 3 at 2:00pm
Location: Angell Blackfriars Theatre
Address: 1 Cunningham Sq. Providence, RI
RESPONDENTS – Jim Beauregard & Ted Clement
_____________________________________________

School: Emmanuel College

link https://www.emmanuel.edu/academics/programs-of-study-and-departments/theater-arts.html

Title: Theatre Macabre: Waxworks
Author: TBD
Director: Gagnon, Morales, Dias, Mitchell
Performance Dates: October 29, 30, 31 and Nov 1 at 8:00pm
Location: Emmanuel College Auditorium
Address:400 The Fenway, Boston MA
RESPONDENTS – Ted Clement & Danny Swain
__________________________________________

School: Five Towns College

link: https://www.ftc.edu/academics/undergraduate-programs/theatre-arts/

Title: for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
Author: Ntozake Shange
Director: Lisa Strum
Performance Dates: November 1, 2 at 7:30pm
Matinees: November 3 at 3:00pm
Location: Five Towns Performing Arts Center
Address: 305 North Service Road. Dix Hills, NY
RESPONDENTS – Stefanie Sertich & Thomas Rothacker
________________________________________

School: SUNY Potsdam

link: https://www.potsdam.edu/academics/AAS/depts/theatre

Title: Love and Information
Author: Caryl Churchill
Director: Rivka Rocchio
Performance Dates: November 1, 2, 2019 at 7:30pm
Matinees: November 2, 3, 2019 at 2:00pm
Location: Proscenium, Dance, Blackbox Theaters and Lobby
Address: 45 Pierrepont Avenue

RESPONDENTS – Peter Anderegg
__________________________________________

School: Northern Vermont University – Johnson

link: https://www.northernvermont.edu/academics/degree-programs/performing-arts/theater-and-drama

Title: Bronte
Author: Polly Teale
Director: Laura Roald
Performance Dates: November 7, 8, 9 at 7:00pm
Matinees: November 10 at 2:00pm
Location: Dibden Center for the Arts
Address: South Pond Rd. Johnson, VT
RESPONDENTS –Erika Guay & Shawna Mefferd Kelty
____________________________________________

School: Saint Michael’s College

link: https://www.smcvt.edu/academics/majors-minors-and-curriculum/theatre.aspx

Title: The Summoning of Everyman
Author: Anonymous
Director: John Paul Devlin
Performance Dates: November 7, 8, 9, 15, 16 at 7:00pm
Location: McCarthy Arts Center
Address: 18 Campus Rd. Colchester, VT
RESPONDENTS – Raina Ames & Isaac Eddy
__________________________________________

School: Cape Cod Community College

link https://www.capecod.edu/arts/performing-arts/index.html

Title: Boundless
Author: Alison Weller
Director: Julie Allen Hamilton
Performance Dates: Nov 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16 at 7:30pm
Matinees: Nov 10, 17 at 2:00pm
Location: Tilden Arts Center
Address: 2240 Iyannough Road West Barnstable, MA
RESPONDENTS – Scott Gagnon
__________________________________________

School: Western Connecticut State University

link: https://www.wcsu.edu/theatrearts/

Title: A Little Night Music
Author: Stephen Sondheim
Director: Tim Howard
Performance Dates: November 8, 9, 15, 16  at 8:00pm
Matinees: November 9, 10, 16, 17 at 2:00pm
Location: VPAC Mainstage Theatre
Address: 43 Lake Ave Extension Danbury, Ct 06810
RESPONDENTS –Stefanie Sertich & Daniel Kozar

______________________________________________

School: SUNY Dutchess Community College

link: https://www.sunydutchess.edu/academics/catalog/current/programs/performingarts/index.html

Title: HAIR
Author: Galt MacDermont, James Rado & Gerome Ragni
Director: Ann Chris Warren
Performance Dates: Nov 8, 9, 15, 16 at 8:00pm
Matinees: November 10, 17 at 2:00pm
Location: James and Betty Hall
Address: 53 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie  NY
RESPONDENTS – Paul Ricciardi
____________________________________________

School: University of New Haven

link: https://www.newhaven.edu/arts-sciences/undergraduate-programs/theater-arts/

Title: The Wolves
Author: Sarah DeLappe
Director: Jonathan Yukich
Performance Dates: November 13, 14, 15, 16 at 7:30pm
Location: Bucknall Theatre
Address: 300 Boston Post Road, West Haven, CT
RESPONDENTS –Bradley Diuguid & Anthony Depoto
____________________________________________

School: LaGuardia Community College / CUNY

link: https://www.laguardia.edu/Theater/

Title: Devised Piece (Working Title)
Author:
Director: Stefanie Sertich & Lindsay Timmington
Performance Dates: November 13 – 23 at 7:30pm
Matinees: November _____ at 2:30pm
Location: Black Box Theatre / M-122
Address: 31-10 Thomson Ave. Long Island City, NY
RESPONDENTS – Thomas B. Costello
__________________________________________

School: Kingsborough Community College / CUNY

link: https://www.kbcc.cuny.edu/academicdepartments/communication/aboutthe.html

Title: Marisol
Author: Jose Rivera
Director: Thomas L. Rothacker
Performance Dates: November 14, 18, 19 at 5:00pm / November 16, 17 at 7:00pm
Matinees: November 17 at 2:00pm
Location: The Lighthouse Theatre
Address: 2001 Oriental Blvd. Brooklyn, NY 11235
RESPONDENTS – Natasha Yannacanedo & James Ryan Caldwell
__________________________________________

School: Stonehill College

link: https://www.stonehill.edu/academics/major-minors-programs/vpa/visual-performing-arts-program/performing-arts-major/

Title: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)
Author: Adam Long, Daniel Singer, Jess Winfield
Director: Ali Angelone
Performance Dates: November 21, 22, 23 at 7:30pm
Matinees: November 23, 24 at 2:00pm
Location: Hemingway Theatre
Address: 320 Washington St. Easton, MA
RESPONDENTS – Jimmy Calitri & Emmett Buhmann
__________________________________________

School: Keene State College

link: https://www.keene.edu/academics/programs/tad/

Title: Appeal of Murder
Author: Ashley Jones
Director: Megan Lummus
Performance Dates: Nov 22, 23 at 7:00pm
Matinees: NA
Location: Wright Theatre
Address: 229 Main Street, Keene NH
RESPONDENTS – James Ryan Caldwell & Raina Ames

__________________________________________

School: University of Connecticut

link: https://drama.uconn.edu/

Title: Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again.
Author: Alice Birch
Director: Eddie Vitcavage [STUDENT DIRECTED]
Performance Dates: December 4, 5, 6 at 7:30pm
Matinees: N/A
Location: The Studio Theatre
Address: 802 Bolton Road. Storrs, CT
RESPONDENTS – Stefanie Sertich & Emmett Buhmann
___________________________________________

School: Emmanuel College

link https://www.emmanuel.edu/academics/programs-of-study-and-departments/theater-arts.html

Title: Night of January the 16th
Author: Ayn Rand
Director: Scott Gagnon
Performance Dates: December 5, 6, 7, 8 at 8:00pm
Location: Emmanuel College Auditorium
Address:400 The Fenway, Boston MA
RESPONDENTS – Raina Ames & Tiffany Pounds-Willliams
__________________________________________

School: Kingsborough Community College / CUNY

link: https://www.kbcc.cuny.edu/academicdepartments/communication/aboutthe.html

Title: Pass Over
Author: Antoinette Nwandu
Director: Miriam Grill
Performance Dates: December 5 & 9 at 5:00pm / December 6 at 7:00pm
Matinees: December 7 at 2:00pm
Location: M-103 Acting Lab
Address: 2001 Oriental Blvd. Brooklyn, NY 11235
RESPONDENTS – Stefanie Sertich & Krysta Dennis
__________________________________________

School: Western Connecticut State University

link: https://www.wcsu.edu/theatrearts/

Title: The 1940’s Radio Hour
Author: Walton Jones
Director: Phillip George
Performance Dates: December 6, 7 at 8:00pm
Matinees: December 7, 8 at 2:00pm
Location: VPAC Mainstage
Address: 181 White Street, Danbury CT
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Costello & Barbara Kahl
___________________________________________

School: Community College of Rhode Island

link https://www.ccri.edu/performingarts/theatre/

Title: 1959 Pink Thunderbird
Author: James McClure
Director: Anthony Goes
Performance Dates: December 12, 13, 14 at 7:30pm
Matinees: December 14, 15 at 2:00pm
Location: Liston Campus Theatre
Address: 1 Hilton St. Providence, RI
RESPONDENTS – Jimmy Calitri & Scott Gagnon

__________________________________________

School: Community College of Rhode Island

link: https://www.ccri.edu/performingarts/theatre/

Title: Cabaret
Author: John Kander, Fred Ebb & Joe Masteroff
Director: Ted Clement
Performance Dates:
Matinees: Feb 27, 28, 29 at 7:30pm
Location: FJanuary 29 and Feb 1 at 2:00pm
Address:400 East Ave Warwick RI
RESPONDENTS –

__________________________________________

School: Western CT State University

link: https://www.wcsu.edu/theatrearts/

Title: Hand to God
Author: Robert Askins
Director: Sal Trapani
Performance Dates: Feb 28, 29 March 5, 6, 7 at 8pm
Matinees: March 1, 7, 8 at 2:00pm
Location: VPAC Studio Theatre
Address: 43 Lake Ave Extension, Danbury CT
RESPONDENT –

__________________________________________

School: Manhattan College

link: https://manhattan.edu/academics/majors-and-minors/theater.php

Title: The Addams family
Author: Andrew Lippa, Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice
Director: JR Caldwell
Performance Dates: April 1, 2, 3 at 7:00pm
Matinees: April 5 at 2pm
Location: Smith Auditorium
Address: 4513 Manhattan College Parkway
RESPONDENTS –

__________________________________________

School: Western CT State University

link: https://www.wcsu.edu/theatrearts/

Title: The Who’s Tommy
Author: Pete Townshend & Des McAnuff
Director: Scott Wise
Performance Dates: April 17, 18, 24, 25 at 8pm
Matinees: April 18, 19, 25, 26 at 2:00pm
Location: VPAC Mainstage
Address: 43 Lake Ave Extension, Danbury CT
RESPONDENT –

__________________________________________

School: Community College of Rhode Island

link: https://www.ccri.edu/performingarts/theatre/

Title: Fool For Love
Author: Sam Shepherd
Director: Luke Sutherland
Performance Dates: April 23, 24, 25 at 7:30pm
Matinees: April 25, 26 at 2:00pm
Location: Liston Campus Theatre
Address: 1 Hilton St. Providence, RI
RESPONDENTS –

__________________________________________

School: SUNY Potsdam

link: https://www.potsdam.edu/academics/AAS/depts/theatre

Title: To Be Determined
Author: TBA
Director: TBA
Performance Dates: April 30, May 1, 2  at 7:30pm
Matinees: May 3 at 2:00pm
Location: Proscenium, Dance, Blackbox Theaters and Lobby
Address: 45 Pierrepont Avenue
RESPONDENTS –

___________________________________________

School: SUNY Sullivan County Community College

link: https://sunysullivan.edu/about-sullivan/offices/seelig-theatre/

Title: Thank You/I’m Sorry
Author: Brianna Worden
Director: Jessica Lopez-Barkl
Performance Dates: May 2, 6, 8 at 8:00pm
Matinees: May 10 at 2:00pm
Location: Seelig Theatre
Address: 112 College Road, Lochsheldrake NY
RESPONDENTS –

__________________________________________

School: Western CT State University

link: https://www.wcsu.edu/theatrearts/

Title: Animal Farm
Author: TBA
Director: TBA
Performance Dates: May 7, 8, 9 at 8pm
Matinees: May 5 at 2:00pm
Location: VPAC Mainstage
Address: 43 Lake Ave Extension, Danbury CT
RESPONDENT –

__________________________________________

School: Kingsborough Community College / CUNY

link: https://www.kbcc.cuny.edu/academicdepartments/communication/aboutthe.html

Title: Sweat
Author: Lynn Nottage
Director: Paul Ricciardi
Performance Dates: May 8, 9 at 7:00pm
Matinees: May 9 at 2:00pm and May 7, 11, 12 at 5:00pm
Location: The Lighthouse Theatre
Address: 2001 Oriental Blvd. Brooklyn, NY 11235
RESPONDENTS –
__________________________________________

School: Kingsborough Community College / CUNY

link: https://www.kbcc.cuny.edu/academicdepartments/communication/aboutthe.html

Title: [Title of Show]
Author: Jeff Bowen and Hunter Bell
Director: Ryan McKinney
Performance Dates: May 29 at 7:00pm
Matinees: May 30 at 2:00pm and May 28, June 1 & 2 at 5:00pm
Location: M-103 Acting Lab – MAC Building
Address: 2001 Oriental Blvd. Brooklyn, NY 11235
RESPONDENTS –
__________________________________________